FFrees Privacy Policy

Ffrees Family Finance Limited ("we", "us" or "our") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. We own and operate the Website.

In this Privacy and Cookies Policy, references to “you” are to any person who submits data to us or the Website about him/herself or about any living individual in relation to use of the Website or the services that are available through the Website (the “Services”). When you use the Website or aspects of it, we may ask you to provide us with information about you. This Privacy and Cookies Policy sets out how we might use that information.

This Privacy and Cookies Policy (together with our Terms of Use, Terms and Conditions and any other documents referred to in it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

We will only use your personal data in the manner set out in this Privacy and Cookies Policy. We will only use your personal data in a way that is fair to you. We will only collect personal data where it is necessary for us to do so and where it is relevant to our dealings with you. We will only keep your personal data for as long as it is relevant to the purpose for which it was collect or for as long as we are required to keep it by law.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”), the data controller is Ffrees Family Finance Limited, which has a registered company number of 7516554 and registered office at Electric Works, Sheffield Digital Campus, Sheffield, S1 2BJ.

Companies from which you buy through Ffrees and our partners in supplying services to you, including Contis Financial Services Ltd., may have their own Privacy Policies which you should read.

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

Your title, name, date of birth, address, email address, telephone numbers, username, password, memorable number for security purposes and such other details as we require. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use the Website.

Information that you provide by filling in forms on the Website. This includes information provided at the time of subscribing to the Services or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with the Website.

If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.

Details of your visits to the Website, including, but not limited to, traffic data, weblogs and other communication data, and the resources that you access.

Your social media account details, if you chose to join or become affiliated with any social media resources, accounts or pages which we administer.

You should only submit to us or the Website information which is accurate and not misleading. You should keep that information up-to-date and let us know if any of that information changes by emailing us at info@ffrees.co.uk. By submitting your or anyone else’s data to us or the Website, you must ensure that you have full authority and consent to supply us with that data on their behalf and you warrant to us that you have that authority.

IP addresses

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our partners. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

Cookies

The Website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of the Website. Cookies are tiny text files which identify your computer to our server as a unique user when you visit certain pages on the Website and they are stored by your Internet browser on your computer's hard drive.; Cookies can be used to recognise your Internet Protocol address, saving you time while you are on, or want to enter, the Website.

We only use cookies for your convenience in using the Website (for example, to remember who you are when you want to amend your data without having to re-enter your email address and password) and not for obtaining or using any other information about you (for example targeted advertising). Your browser can be set to not accept cookies, but this would restrict your use of the Website.

Please accept our assurance that our use of cookies does not contain any personal or private details and are free from viruses. If you want to find out more information about cookies, go tohttp://www.allaboutcookies.org or to find out about removing them from your browser, go to http://www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/index.html.

Please note that we collect data from the Website about use of the Website using a web analysis tool which uses cookies that are (able to be) used to generate pseudonyms for a user’s profile. This means that use cookies (which may be stored on your computer after you leave the Website) can store information about your visit.

Please also note that our suppliers and partners may also use cookies, over which we have no control.

The Website uses the following cookies:

 

Cookie name Typical Contents Purpose Domain
ICO_auth 1 The user cookie preference Ffrees.co.uk
ffrees_hasbeenloggedin 1 The user has logged in previously Ffrees.co.uk
tw_access_token Authentication token Logging to the forum using twitter login Ffrees.co.uk
fb_access_token Authentication token Logging to the forum using facebook login Ffrees.co.uk
Vanilla Session name Information about the user's current forum session Ffrees.co.uk
Vanilla-Volatile Session name Information on how the user account is linked to the forum Ffrees.co.uk
Session name Session id Information on the current user session Ffrees.co.uk
switchgroup1 None Conditional retention of the user view state Ffrees.co.uk
webfxtab_manage-categories-pane 0 Information on categories management Ffrees.co.uk
__utma Random number Google analytics - stores each user's amount of visits Ffrees.co.uk
__utmb Random number Google analytics – how long the user have been on the site Ffrees.co.uk
__utmc Random number Google analytics – when was the site visited Ffrees.co.uk
__utmz Random string Google Analytics – information on where the user came from (search engineer...etc) Ffrees.co.uk
__atuvc Random string created and read by the AddThis social sharing site JavaScript on the client side in order to make sure the user sees the updated count if they share a page and return to it before our share count cache is updated. No data from that cookie is sent back to AddThis and removing it when disabling cookies would cause unexpected behavior for users Ffrees.co.uk
uit 1 Allows sharing content via Social Networking websites and email - Date tracking cookies for determining expiration of other cookies AddThis.com
dt X Allows sharing content via Social Networking websites and email - Date tracking cookies for determining expiration of other cookies AddThis.com
loc Random string This is our geolocation cookie - Allows sharing content via Social Networking websites and email AddThis.com
Di Random string Date tracking cookie for social networking content sharing AddThis.com
Bt2 Random string Allows sharing content via Social Networking websites and email AddThis.com
Uid Random string User id to allow sharing content via Social Networking websites and email AddThis.com
__atuvc Random string Allows sharing content via Social Networking websites and email AddThis.com
user_segment Prospect Information for the Marketplace section for advertisement purpose AddThis.com
uuid2 Random number Browser and device information for advertisement adnxs.com
Sess 1 Browser cookie acceptance confirmation adnxs.com
id Random string allows websites and servers to distinguish the browser from other browsers that store different cookies – google adsense doubleclick.net
uuid Random string Web beacon or pixel tags to deliver targeted advertisements mathtag.com
mt_mop Random numbers information about how visitors use the services to identify visitor preferences for advertisements mathtag.com
clid Random string Information about how visitors use the services to identify visitor preferences for advertisements when social networking Media6degrees.com
ipinfo Random string Internet protocol information for advertisement on social networking Media6degrees.com
Acs Random string Used for targetted advertisements Media6degrees.com
YSC Random String Set by the YouTube video service on pages with embedded YouTube video Youtube.com
VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE Random string Information about youtube video sharing activities Youtube.com
PREF Random string Information about youtube user preferences Youtube.com
PREF Random string Information about the user's language preference for google Google.com
APISID Random string Google analytics – information on how the site is being used Google.com
HSID Random string Google analytics – information on how the site is being used Google.com
guest_id Random string Twitter user identifier regardless of whether the user accessed twitter or not. Twitter.com
datr Random string Facebook access information, doesn't contain Personal information, this is used for facebook's own security measures Facebook.com
Fr Random string Facebook access information, doesn't contain Personal information, this is used for facebook's own security measures Facebook.com
Lu Random string Facebook user login preferences Facebook.com

Where we store your personal data

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. We use industry standard security systems and firewalls on our servers. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of the Website, you are responsible for keeping that password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in connection with the collection, storage and disclosure of your information. Our security procedures mean that we may occasionally request proof of identity before we disclose personal information to you.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the Website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

To ensure that content from the Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes; we also use information we hold about you to make sure that we do not contact you for such purposes if you have opted-out.

To manage the Website, detect fraud or Website abuses, send you information relevant to the Website and in case we have any queries.

To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.

To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.

To notify you about changes to the Services.

To allow you to register for an account on the Website, which may include sending an email to you to confirm your details.

To give you a new password if you have forgotten it.

We also need to use your contact details and other information for any aspect of the Website (including, without limitation, providing customer support, preventing or investigating prohibited activity, enforcing the Terms of Use and verifying information).

We may also use your data, or permit selected third parties to use your data, to provide you with information about products and services which may be of interest to you (and we or they may contact you about these by email, post or telephone) and to keep our and/or their databases up to date; if you have opted not to receive such information, we use your data to ensure that you are not contacted by us or those third parties. We may pass your details to our agents and subcontractors to help us with any of our uses of your data set out in this Privacy and Cookies Policy. For example, we may use third parties to provide us with marketing or customer service assistance.

We will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about products and services similar to those which we already provide to you.

If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your data (the registration form).

Except as set out in this Privacy Policy, we do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our partners, but we may provide them with aggregate information about our users (for example, we may inform them that 500 men aged under 30 have clicked on their link on any given day). We may also use such aggregate information to help partners reach the kind of audience they want to target (for example, women in SW1). We may make use of the personal data we have collected from you to enable us to comply with our partners' wishes by displaying their link to that target audience.

We may transfer our databases containing your personal information if we sell our business or part of it to an actual or potential purchaser.

We may also disclose your details as described elsewhere in this Privacy and Cookies Policy.

Other than as set out in this Privacy and Cookies Policy, we shall NOT sell or disclose your personal data to third parties without obtaining your prior consent unless this is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy and Cookies Policy or unless we are required to do so by law.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at info@ffrees.co.uk or by logging in to your account on the Website and amending your account settings.

The Website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Consent

By submitting data to us and using the Website, you consent to our use of your data and of anyone you represent in the manner set out in this Privacy and Cookies Policy (as amended from time to time, as described below) and you are responsible for ensuring that you have authority to consent on behalf of anyone about whom you submit data to us.

You also consent to us (or third party partners working through the Website) placing cookies on your hard drive. You can turn these off if you want, through the settings on your browser. See the “Cookies” section above.

Please note that you can revoke any consent you have given us under this policy at any time by contacting us on info@ffrees.co.uk, and referencing this Privacy and Cookies Policy in the email subject line, using the body of the email to say what consent you are revoking.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to this Privacy and Cookies Policy in the future will be posted on the Website and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Each time you enter the Website, you agree that the Privacy and Cookies Policy current at that time shall apply to all information held by you.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy and Cookies Policy are welcomed. Contact Us for more information.

This Privacy and Cookies Policy was last updated on 11th July 2013.